Privacy policy and Cookies  

 

Privacy policy

 

This website is owned by Tagster Ltd

Head office & registered office:

Tagster Ltd No 30 63 Jeddo Road London,

UK W12 9EE

info@tagster.co.uk

+44 (0) 208 749 2759

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Tagster uses and protects all information you provide us when using this website. Tagster Ltd complies in all cases with applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR.

 

Tagster is determined to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you for certain information with which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Tagster can change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You must update this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. If, after reading this privacy statement, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, please contact us using the above contact details.

 

What we collect  

We can collect the following information  name contact information, including e-mail address demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers  

 

What we do with the information we collect:

We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:  We can use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you provided. Provided you have chosen to opt-in to these, from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research. We may contact you by e-mail, post, telephone or fax. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are determined to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we instead have adequate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.  We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement.

 

Storage period

The personal data will be retained for the period necessary to comply with the legal requirements (including in the field of accounting) or as long as it is necessary for the set objectives.  

 

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data  

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning them. In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@tagster.co.uk or write to us at our Head Office.

 

How we use cookies  

Tagster places specific cookies in order to increase the user-friendliness for visitors. They help in functionality and are intended to gain insight into the functioning and effectiveness of the websites. With this we can make the visited website as user-friendly and interesting as possible for the visitor. No data is collected that can be used to track individual users. These cookies are placed for technical and content optimization. No personal information, such as a telephone number, an e-mail address or personal internet behavior, can be derived from these cookies. These cookies can therefore not be used for e-mail and telemarketing campaigns.

In general, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, except for the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to refuse cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please see below for examples of which cookies our site uses.

 

Links to other websites  

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we can not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not covered by this privacy statement. You have to be careful and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Control your personal information  

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:  if you have previously agreed with us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can change at any time by emailing us.  We will not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally obliged to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you want this to happen.

 

You can request the details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulations, at info@tagster.co.uk. If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us as soon as possible. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. We will correct all information incorrectly as soon as possible.

 

Click behavior and visit data  

General visitor data is kept on the website. In this context, in particular the IP address of your computer, the possible username, the time of retrieval and data that the browser of a visitor sends, can be registered and used for statistical analyzes of visiting and clicking behavior on the website. we optimize the operation of the website. We try to anonymize these data as much as possible. This information is not provided to third parties.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track how users use the Website and how effective Google search result pages are. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to provide reports on the Website to us and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

 

 

Cookie Policy

Our cookie policy: We use cookies to improve your experience of browsing our website.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device when you visit a website. In general cookies are used for things like retaining user preferences and providing third party applications like Google Analytics with anonymous tracking data. As a rule the cookies used on our site in our cookie policy are there to improve our sites functionality. Below are the types of cookies we use on this website:

Strictly necessary cookies

Without these our site wouldn’t work properly. These cookies are set by the website you are visiting and can only be read by that website. We use these to remember what items are in your basket while you browse the site.

Session cookies

Session Cookies are only stored for the duration of a browsing session and are removed from the users device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your device. We use this type of cookie to remember the contents of your basket when you leave the website. So that when you next visit our site, you can still see the items you had previously added and you don’t need to search for them again.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are set by the third party website, we have no control over these.

We use an embedded Google map on our contact page and also allow users to share our blogs using either Facebook or Twitter. These organisations have their own policies on what information they gather and what cookies they use. Please refer to their respective policies below:

Google Maps
Facebook
Twitter

Disabling and removing cookies

All modern internet browsers allow you to adjust your cookie settings, disable and delete existing cookies. Typically speaking you will find these options in the settings, preferences or options panel of your web browser.
For more information about cookies, the following links may be helpful.

Microsoft cookie guide
All about cookies.org
About cookies.org
11 ways to disable cookies

Please be aware that if you do choose to disable and remove cookies our website may not function properly.

By using this site you agree to the use of cookies on your device in accordance with the information above. If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site please either disable cookies or refrain from using this site.